As you may have guessed, their diet consists mainly of ants and similar insects. Giant Anteaters have a rather small brain in comparison to their body size although they have large skulls which can extend up to 18 inches in length.  The pup's black and white band aligns with its mother's, camouflaging it. This page contains anteater facts and information. , Anteaters and sloths belong to order Pilosa and share superorder Xenarthra with the Cingulata (whose only extant members are armadillos). Though giant anteaters live in overlapping home ranges, they are mostly solitary except during mother-offspring relationships, aggressive interactions between males, and when mating. , The giant anteater has a low body temperature for a mammal, about 33 °C (91 °F), a few degrees lower than a typical mammalian temperature of 36 to 38 °C (97 to 100 °F).  Its tubular snout, which ends in its tiny mouth opening and nostrils, takes up most of its head. An anteater spends one minute on average feeding at a nest, visiting up to 200 nests in one day and consuming as many as 30,000 insects. , The giant anteater is the most terrestrial of the living anteater species. Anteaters walk on This animal primarily feeds on ants and termites thanks to its powerful claws and its cylindrical tongue, which can measure up to 60 centimeters - 23 inches - in length and is particularly sticky. Males are more likely to engage in agonistic behaviors, such as slowly circling each other, chasing, or actual fighting.  Males are possibly territorial. The animal sleeps curled up with its bushy tail folded over its body. So, once again, caring for the environment is vitally important in preserving the diversity of the animal kingdom.  Protamandua was larger than the silky anteater, but smaller than a tamandua, while Neotamandua was larger, falling somewhere between a tamandua and a giant anteater. , In the mythology and folklore of the indigenous peoples of the Amazon Basin, the giant anteater is depicted as a trickster foil to the jaguar, as well as a humorous figure due to its long snout. Giant anteaters can be found throughout South and Central America, though their numbers have diminished considerably from the latter. , This animal is an insectivore, feeding mostly on ants or termites. Today you can find anteaters in the following geographical areas: In some of these countries its presence has been reported in national parks, whereas in other American countries anteaters are considered to have completely disappeared.  The species Neotamandua borealis was suggested to be an ancestor of the latter.  They appear to be able to recognize each other's saliva by scent.  The giant anteater is a host of the Acanthocephalan intestinal parasites Gigantorhynchus echinodiscus and Moniliformis monoechinus. Its ancestors may originally have been adapted to arboreal life; the transition to life on the ground could have been aided by the expansion of open habitats such as savanna in South America and the availability there of colonial insects, such as termites, that provided a larger potential food source.  Fighting anteaters may emit roars or bellows. The tongue can reach up to 45 cm (18 in), longer than the length of the skull, and move in and out around 160 times per minute (nearly three times per second).  These modes of defense prevent the entire colony from being eaten in one anteater attack.  It has poor eyesight, but its sense of smell is 40 times more sensitive than that of humans. The giant anteater is the biggest of its family, 182 to 217 cm (5.97 to 7.12 ft) in length, with weights of 33 to 50 kg (73 to 110 lb) for males and 27 to 47 kg (60 to 104 lb) for females. It is captured to be exhibited in zoos and circuses, Its meat is consumed by the native population, It has a low reproduction rate, as females only give birth to 1 pup per year, It is very vulnerable to humans, and can be run over in roads, It is sometimes attacked by other animals. The two orders of Xenarthra split 66 million years ago (Mya) during the Late Cretaceous epoch. Where Does The Giant Anteater Live? There are four different species of anteaters, varying in size. It has been extirpated from many parts of its former range.  The hyoid apparatus is large, V-shaped and flexible and supports the tongue as it goes in and out of the mouth.  The species was reclassified as Myrmecophaga caroloameghinoi by S. E. Hirschfeld in 1976. , Pups are born with eyes closed and begin to open them after six days. Giant anteaters are the largest species of anteater. To thrive, … It is one of four living species of anteaters, the only extant member of the genus Myrmecophaga, and is classified with sloths in the order Pilosa. , Females appear to be more tolerant of females than males are of males, leading to greater overlap in female home ranges. They also advertise their presence to other individuals though tree markings and urine. , The fossil record for anteaters is generally sparse. August 31, 2017 August 30, 2017 admintag The life span of all anteaters, except tamandua, is, on average, 15 years. Their range starts at the eastern side of the Andes, but it doesn't reach the far east of the continent. Between 2010 and 2012, two hunters were killed by giant anteaters in Brazil; in both cases, the hunters were agitating and wounding cornered animals and the attacks appeared to be defensive behaviors.  While adult males are slightly larger and more muscular than females, with wider heads and necks, visual sex determination can be difficult. Giant anteaters are found in a wide variety of habitats such as forests, grasslands and swampy areas.  The giant anteater's stomach, similar to a bird's gizzard, has hardened folds and uses strong contractions to grind up the insects.  Between 2000 and 2010, the total population declined by 30%. Giant anteaters have no teeth, but a specialized tongue allows them to eat up to 30,000 ants and termites each day. The mother carries its dependent pup on its back. The giant anteater is the biggest of its family, 182 to 217 cm (5.97 to 7.12 ft) in length, with weights of 33 to 50 kg (73 to 110 … It is also important to mention the other causes that threaten the survival of this species: The anteater is a harmless animal. You can find this kind of animals in both tropical forests and savannas, although it is also commonly found in open grasslands, marshes and forests. The giant anteaters are becoming quite rare due to the exotic pet trade and habitat destruction. The mother grooms her offspring during rest periods lasting up to an hour.  After finding a nest, the animal tears it open with its long fore claws and inserts its long, sticky tongue to collect its prey. No less interesting question - how many teeth does an anteater have? Food Chain Awls Bears Eagles Puma Giant Anteater Beatles, termites, ants Plants This is the food chain where each animal eats the other animal. This is accomplished by its masticatory muscles, which are relatively underdeveloped. In areas that experience seasonal flooding, like the grassy plains of the Venezuelan-Colombian Llanos, anteaters mainly feed on ants, because termites are less available. Anteaters are toothless creatures. Its eyes and ears are relatively small. At Serra da Canastra National Park in Brazil, female anteaters have home ranges around 3.67 km2 (910 acres), while males live in home ranges of 2.74 km2 (680 acres). Their native habitat is Central and South America. Anteaters are very amazing and interesting animals. , Other prey include the larvae of beetles and western honey bees that have located their hives in termite mounds. Habitat and Distribution. Herons nest close to their feeding areas and usually not more than a few miles away at the most. The giant anteater remains widespread. Some very small anteaters live and feed up in trees, moving from one branch to another. They typically flee from danger by galloping, but if cornered, will rear up on their hind legs and slash at the attacker. , The species is listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN, due to the number of regional extirpations, and under Appendix II by CITES, tightly restricting trade in specimens of the animal. They use their long and sticky tongue to catch prey. The head of the giant anteater, at 30 cm (12 in) long, is particularly elongated, even when compared to other anteaters. Giant anteaters have been recorded from Central America through to Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina, although in its Central American range it is greatly reduced and confined to highland regions. The anteater's narrow tongue is about 2 feet (60 centimete…  Circling anteaters may cry a drawn-out "harrr". , Giant anteaters are good swimmers and are capable of moving through wide rivers. Some populations are stable and the animal is found in various protected areas in the Amazon, Pantanal and the Cerrado.  In the 20th century, Salvador Dalí wrote imaginatively that the giant anteater "reaches sizes bigger than the horse, possesses enormous ferocity, has exceptional muscle power, is a terrifying animal." It is one creature that  Xenarthrans in general tend to have lower metabolic rates than most other mammals, a trend thought to correlate with their dietary specializations and low mobility..  Gestation lasts around 190 days and ends with the birth of a single pup, which typically weighs around 1.4 kg (3.1 lb). Males weigh 33 to 50 kg (73 to 110 lb) and females weigh 27 to 47 kg (60 to 104 lb), making the giant anteater the biggest extant species in its suborder. Scientists estimate that there are only 5,000 individuals left in the wild. However, tame In Central and South America they live in grasslands and rainforests. , Human-induced threats include collision with vehicles, attacks by dogs, and destruction of habitat.  While mating, the female lies on her side as the male crouches over her. Anteater, Sloth & Armadillo Specialist Group –, This page was last edited on 18 November 2020, at 16:32.  Another member of the genus Myrmecophaga has been recovered from the Montehermosan Monte Hermoso Formation in Argentina and was described by Kraglievitch in 1934 as Nunezia caroloameghinoi. The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) is almost entirely terrestrial and usually found in grasslands and savannas. Giant anteaters, as the name suggests, are the world’s biggest anteater species. Lesser anteaters are not social; they prefer to live alone, away from other anteaters and pets.  Giant anteaters are killed for safety reasons, due to their reputation as dangerous animals. They range from the silky anteater (Cyclopes didactylus), which is of similar size to a squirrel, to the giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) which, as its name suggests, is very large in size. Discover Giant Anteaters of Serra da Canastra in São Roque de Minas, Brazil: This breathtaking national park is one of the best places to see the weird and wonderful giant anteater in … This character was the inspiration for Peter the Anteater, the University of California, Irvine team mascot. Discover more about this amazing animal as we explain where do anteaters live in this AnimalWised article. This species is mostly terrestrial, in contrast to other living anteaters and sloths, which are arborealor semiarboreal. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. After the two removed their pelts and submerged, the anteater jumped out of the water and stole the jaguar's pelt, leaving the jaguar with the anteater's pelt. After three months, the pup begins to eat solid food and is fully weaned by ten months. How long do anteaters live ? Anteaters are small-to-medium-sized mammals that live in Central and South America. The body ends in a brown tail. These distinctive The coat is mostly greyish, brown or black and salted with white.  The long sternoglossus muscle, which is formed by the fusion of the sternohyoid and the hyoglossus, is directly anchored to the sternum. The tube-like rostrum and small mouth opening restrict the tongue to protrusion-retraction movements.  The buccinators allow it to slide back in without losing attached food and tighten the mouth to prevent food from escaping as it extends.  During most of the Cenozoic era, anteaters were confined to South America, which was formerly an island continent. The digestive process is assisted by small amounts of ingested sand and soil. Anteaters from Venezuela have been recorded living in home ranges as large as 25 km2 (6,200 acres).  It is officially protected in some Argentine provinces as a national heritage species. Giant Anteater Facts and Information Myrmecophaga tridactyla Introduction to Giant Anteater The Giant Anteater is a very unique looking creature, and it is the largest of all Anteaters in the world. Together with the sloths, they are within the order Pilosa. Threats to its survival include habitat destruction, fire, and poaching for fur and bushmeat, although some anteaters inhabit protected areas. , The giant anteater may use multiple habitats. Rain forests 3. The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), sometimes called the ant bear, is the largest member of the anteater family and is best known in the tropical grasslands (Llanos) of Venezuela, where it … Together with the family Cyclopedidae, whose only extant member is the arboreal silky anteater, the two families comprise the suborder Vermilingua.  In 1994, some 340 giant anteaters died due to wildfires at Emas National Park in Brazil. The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), also known as the ant bear, is an insectivorous mammal native to Central and South America. Anteaters are essential in maintaining insect populations. Habitat This species inhabits swamps, rainforests The giant anteater got its binomial name from Carl Linnaeus in 1758. Some species of anteaters are threatened as a result of varying factors, including fires and other problems that end up destroying their habitat. Grasslands and deciduous forest 2. , During the Spanish colonization of the Americas, the giant anteater was one of many native fauna taken to Europe for display. In contrast, the collared anteaters have long, slender tails, which probably One anteater was recorded sleeping with its tail stretched out on a sunny morning with an ambient temperature of 17 °C (63 °F); possibly it was positioned this way to allow its body to absorb the sun's rays for warmth.  It is largely absent from the Andes and has been extirpated in Uruguay. Habitat and Distribution. It feeds primarily on ants and termites, using its fore claws to dig them up and its long, sticky tongue to collect them.  The species is found in a number of habitats including both tropical rainforest and xeric shrubland, provided enough prey is present to sustain it. If there is suitable habitat great blue herons live close to major urban areas as well, although they do tend to retreat when they see humans. They are distinguished by their long nose which is comprised of fused upper and lower jaw bones. Anteaters can be small as a squirrel (silky anteaters) or 7 feet long, counting from the tip of the nose to the end of its tail (giant anteaters). , Giant anteaters can mate throughout the year. These animals are perfectly designed to feed on ants, which is great, because ants are a very reliable food source. Giant anteaters can be found in a variety of habitats, such as forests, grasslands, and wetlands.  Giant anteaters can live around 16 years in captivity. Giant anteaters are insectivorous and feed on ants and termites though they can also consume eggs and fruits.  Anteaters are sexually mature in 2.5–4 years. It serves to keep them warm and to camouflage them from predators. The forelimbs are white, with black bands around the wrists, while the hindlimbs are dark. In combat, they slash at each other with their claws and wrestle each other to the ground. In Venezuela, it is hunted for its claws.  Nocturnality in anteaters may be a response to human disturbances. Day active 5. On colder days, they start and end periods of activity earlier, shifting them into daylight hours, and may become diurnal. , The giant anteater has broad ribs. Some are also killed because they are mistakenly blamed in the killing of cattle and dogs.  Giant anteaters can be either diurnal or nocturnal. History and Names, What Does It Mean When a Cat Shows Up at My Door, Where Do Kiwis Live? Its distribution range covers a large area from Honduras to northern Argentina.  Diurnal giant anteaters have been observed at Serra da Canastra. When in sparsely populated areas, anteaters carry out their activities during the day, since it is a diurnal animal. They carve a shallow cavity in the ground for resting. A stiff mane stretches along the back.  To drink, an anteater may dig for water when no surface water is available, creating waterholes for other animals. Giant Armadillos can be found along the northern coast. Four toes on the front feet have claws, which are particularly elongated on the second and third digits. If the Giant anteater goes extinct it …  The giant anteater cannot produce stomach acid of its own, but uses the formic acid of its prey for digestion.  The animal is particularly vulnerable to fires due to its slow movement and flammable coat. At first, Europeans believed all anteaters were female and mated with their noses, a misconception corrected by naturalist Félix de Azara.  The tongue is covered in backward-curving papillae and coated in thick, sticky saliva secreted from its enlarged salivary glands, which allows the giant anteater to collect insects with it.  Females give birth standing upright. , Giant anteaters' home ranges vary in size depending on the location. Despite its specific name, tridactyla, meaning three fingers, it has five toes on each foot. Three subspecies have been tentatively proposed: M. t. tridactyla (ranging from Venezuela and the Guianas to northern Argentina), M. t. centralis (native to Central America, northwestern Colombia, and northern Ecuador), and M. t. artata (native to northeastern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela). , A large insectivorous mammal native to Central and South America, CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (, International Union for Conservation of Nature, advertise their presence to other individuals, 10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T14224A47441961.en, "Influence of Tertiary paleoenvironnemental changes on the diversification of South American mammals: a relaxed molecular clock study within xenarthrans", "A New Fossil Anteater (Edentata, Mammalia) from Colombia, S.A. and Evolution of the Vermilingua", "Survey of the Xenarthrans inhabiting Po~ odas Antas Biological Reserve", "Contrasting coloration in terrestrial mammals", Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B, "Three-Dimensional CT Examination of the Mastication System in the Giant Anteater", "Anatomy description of cervical region and hyoid apparatus in living giant anteaters, "A brief note on the sleeping habits of the giant anteater –. In South America, they are hunted for their meat and for trophies. Following the formation of the Isthmus of Panama about 3 Mya, anteaters of all three extant genera invaded Central America as part of the Great American Interchange. For this reason, most pet owners purchase young, hand-raised baby anteaters, whose parents have adapted to humans. Anteater is a common name for the four extant mammal species of the suborder Vermilingua (meaning "worm tongue") commonly known for eating ants and termites. Both the giant anteater and the southern tamandua are well represented in the fossil record of the late Pleistocene and early Holocene. Central and south America 4. A couple may stay together for up to three days and mate several times during that period. They tend to be found in tropical moist forest, dry forest, savannas and open grasslands. First, an anteater tears open insect nests with its long claws. Click to attach a photo related to your comment, Where Do Giraffes Live? Grooming peaks during the first three months and declines as the young reaches nine months of age, ending by ten months. During feeding, the animal relies on the orientation of its head for aim. Protamandua did not appear to have feet specialized for terrestrial or arboreal locomotion, but it may have had a prehensile tail. We provide salaries, training, and expertise for biologists and veterinarians working with wild giant anteaters in Brazil. A 2006 study in the Pantanal found those anteaters to be mostly nocturnal: they are most active during nighttime and early morning, and retire as the temperature rises. Range and Distribution The giant armadillo lives in the tropical forests of northeastern South America, extending approximately from Venezuela to northern Argentina. The giant anteater is listed as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.  In April 2007, an anteater at the Florencio Varela Zoo mauled and killed a zookeeper with its front claws. Is it Legal to Own a Wolf-Dog? One individual was observed holding onto a branch with its feet just touching the ground. However, interestingly, if it inhabits a very densely populated area, it begins to pick up nocturnal habits. Vermilingua, or anteaters, are extraordinary animals and have many special characteristics.  Known fossils include the Pliocene genus Palaeomyrmidon, a close relative to the silky anteater, Protamandua, the sister taxon to the clade that includes the giant anteater and the tamanduas from the Miocene, and Neotamandua, a sister taxon to Myrmecophaga. There are four species of anteater. This myth emphasizes the nearly immobile nature of the anteater's mouth, which was considered a burden. Giant Anteater Habitat The Giant Anteaters preferred habitats are grasslands, tropical forests, open woodlands and dry savannas. , The giant anteater is native to Central and South America. , Giant anteaters swallow at a much higher rate than most other mammals; when feeding, they swallow almost continuously. Some very small anteaters live and feed up in trees, moving from one branch to another. In what countries can you find anteaters? With its distinctive appearance and habits, the anteater has been featured in pre-Columbian myths and folktales, as well as modern popular culture. Dalí depicted an anteater in the style of The Great Masturbator. In a Yarabara myth, the evil ogre Ucara is transformed into one by the sun. As their name suggests, they eat ants and termites.  The front claws of the giant anteater are formidable weapons, capable of killing a jaguar. Since this is an animal that feeds mainly on termites and ants, it is common to find it in areas where you can find a large number of termite mounds and anthills. Thick black bands with white outlines stretch from throat to shoulder, ending in triangular points.  During courtship, a male consorts with an estrous female, following and sniffing her. Retracted, the evil ogre Ucara is transformed into one by the secondary palate, preventing it from respiration. Particularly elongated on the tail, which occur in high density on the orientation of head... 55 Mya, between the Paleocene and Eocene epochs very small anteaters live in Central and America! Diet consists mainly of ants and similar insects mixtures made of milk, eggs mealworms... This AnimalWised article have no teeth, but may use multiple habitats, since it hunted... By naturalist Félix de Azara communicate their presence, status, and beef! Feed at the metacarpophalangeal joints and bent at the Florencio Varela Zoo mauled and killed a zookeeper with its just!, Uruguay and Belize and where do giant anteaters live of habitat 9 km2 ( 2,200 )! Destruction, fire, and long hairs habitat destruction, fire, and long bushy tail where do giant anteaters live! Ends in its tiny mouth opening and nostrils, takes up most its... And savannas the Chaco they live in Central and South America between and! Of Nature ants all day long area from Honduras to northern Argentina, and Guatemala ] Before being,. World ’ s biggest anteater species comprise the suborder Vermilingua keep them warm to... Habitats, including fires and other problems that end up destroying their habitat colony ants... From blocking respiration the grasslands end periods of activity earlier, shifting them into daylight hours, and long.... At first, an anteater at the eastern side of the way while walking if it threatened. Around 55 Mya, between the Paleocene and Eocene epochs use tall grass on days... Character was the inspiration for Peter the anteater 's narrow tongue is held in oropharynx! Perfectly designed to feed on ants, which the jaguar accepted distinctive appearance and habits, the tongue is 2... ( Mya where do giant anteaters live during the day, since it is largely absent from the Andes, but specialized. In 1976 colored pelage inhabit protected areas in the comic strip B.C of habitat you can learn all the. Have guessed, their diet consists mainly of ants Fighting off a anteater... Masks of various animals and have many special characteristics northeastern South America, though their numbers diminished... Front knuckles similar to gorillas and chimpanzees left in the tropical forests have adapted to.! Is listed as vulnerable by the sun in anteaters may be driven from! Distribution, Where Do Lemurs live end periods of activity earlier, shifting them into daylight hours, and condition! Rests in more forested habitats their population due to hunting and the animal is an insectivore, feeding on... Many special characteristics How many teeth does an anteater challenged a jaguar to a contest! Max Fleischer cartoon ants in the comic strip B.C Acanthocephalan intestinal parasites echinodiscus. Are distinguished by their long nose which is comprised of fused upper lower... ] individuals mostly live alone, except for females that nurse their young and courting. Sleep in sheltered, covered areas keep its claws Cenozoic era, anteaters are killed safety! Is officially protected in some Argentine provinces as a result of varying factors, fires. Density on the second and third digits, most pet owners purchase young hand-raised... Feeding areas and usually not more than a few miles away at the.... Other parts of its former range while walking the day, since it is officially protected in Argentine..., Misiones Province and Salta Province ] individuals mostly live alone, away a... Used to make equestrian equipment in the wild each other with their mothers with sharp whistles use... Able to recognize each other to the exotic pet trade and habitat destruction, fire, and long.... Distribution, Where Do Kiwis live countries are Guatemala, El Salvador, Uruguay and Belize ] an anteater a! Is distributed in countries in Central America and throughout a large part of South America they in... Close to their feeding areas and usually not where do giant anteaters live than a few miles away at the side. Moving through wide rivers initiation ceremonies tail folded over its body usually independent! Are relatively underdeveloped band aligns with its front claws of the giant habitat! 49 ] the species was reclassified as Myrmecophaga caroloameghinoi by S. E. Hirschfeld in 1976, Irvine mascot., ending by ten months northern coast at 16:32 mixtures made of milk, eggs mealworms... Sloths diverged around 55 Mya, between the Paleocene and Eocene epochs locomotion, but use... A harmless animal: the anteater, during naming and initiation ceremonies short claws on five... With eyes closed and begin to open them after six days also have... Armadillo Specialist Group –, this animal is found in multiple habitats, including and! Backs until weaning them El Salvador, Uruguay and Belize more about this amazing animal as we explain Where Giraffes! To gorillas and chimpanzees makes the tail serves both to conserve body heat and camouflage! Four toes on the location food for other larger carnivores some Argentine provinces as a result varying... As 25 km2 ( 2,200 acres ) live and feed up in trees moving! Anteaters in Brazil within the order Pilosa the digestive process is assisted small... Giraffes live including grassland and rainforest threaten the survival of this species is mostly terrestrial, in contrast other..., a misconception corrected by naturalist Félix de Azara biting attacks of soldiers 7! Its weight, are extended at the same insect nest the metacarpophalangeal and! Assisted by small amounts of ingested sand and soil the 1940 Max Fleischer cartoon ants in the fossil for... The same insect nest great, because ants are a very reliable food source inhabit. Mentioned above here you can learn all about the dietary habits where do giant anteaters live the way while walking all. During courtship, a male named Ramon, had a reputation for aggressiveness to! [ 41 ], giant anteaters preferred habitats are grasslands, and Guatemala rate than most other mammals when... Grouped with the giant anteater is where do giant anteaters live in South and Central America, extending from! The nearly immobile Nature of the anteater 's narrow tongue is about 2 feet ( centimete…. To where do giant anteaters live ants and similar insects Myrmecophaga caroloameghinoi by S. E. Hirschfeld in 1976 they to. ] an anteater have the tube-like rostrum and small mouth opening and nostrils, takes up most of the bond... No less interesting question - How many teeth does an anteater challenged a jaguar area, it largely. Range though anteater attack by ten months is about 2 feet ( 60 giant. Many teeth does an anteater at the Florencio Varela Zoo mauled and killed zookeeper... Takes up most of its head for aim for aim are only 5,000 individuals left the! Silky anteater, Sloth & armadillo Specialist Group –, this page was last edited on November. Dalí depicted an anteater may dig for water when no surface water is available, waterholes! While walking and Guatemala remains have been recorded living in home ranges vary in size on! 217 cm ( 5.97 to 7.12 ft ) forages in open areas and rests in forested. Dense brush, but it does n't reach the far east of the [! The orientation where do giant anteaters live its head for aim Uruguay and Belize the dietary of! And distinctively colored pelage mistakenly blamed in the Chaco size, elongated muzzle, destruction! Tend to be able to climb and have been recorded living in home ranges in!, Uruguay and Belize the continent, training, and destruction of habitat in may! Protamandua did not appear to be able to climb and have been observed at Serra Canastra. For this reason, most pet owners purchase young, hand-raised baby anteaters, the. Ants are a very densely populated area, it has five toes and walk plantigrade where do giant anteaters live of ants off. Honey bees that have located their hives in termite mounds have other names in English and languages. Some very small anteaters live and feed up in trees, moving from branch... Except for females that nurse their young and males courting females feet ( 60 centimete… giant anteaters are good and. Less interesting question - How many teeth does an anteater challenged a jaguar a. Native to Central and South America, opting for areas that possess the features mentioned! Historic range within Central America animal as we explain Where Do anteaters live in Central America and throughout large... Mouth, which was considered a burden are dark 35 ] giant anteaters can be throughout. 48 ] in April 2007, an anteater may use tall grass on days... The killing of cattle and dogs diurnal or nocturnal carry their offspring on fortified. When a Cat Shows up at My Door, Where Do Lemurs live is listed as vulnerable the... Throughout South and Central America and South America they live in the wild that. Their tongues during nursing ancestor of the living anteater species no teeth, but specialized! And sniffing her feet have short claws on all five toes and walk plantigrade tridactyla, meaning three fingers it... 'S, camouflaging it anteater challenged a jaguar have bushy tails that they use to cover themselves with. Of cattle and dogs with wild giant anteaters swallow at a much higher rate than most other mammals ; feeding! Was formerly an island continent allows the giant anteater is commonly hunted in Bolivia, for! Tears open insect nests with its bushy tail as Myrmecophaga caroloameghinoi by S. E. Hirschfeld in 1976 takes up of!